SportBusiness Group

Expert analysis for confident decision-making

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. General 
1.1 SBG Companies Ltd, company number 03174466 and registered office 2nd Floor, 5 Thomas More Square, London, E1W 1YW (the Company, we) grants permission to individuals or companies (users, you), to access and use the Company’s content available through the Company’s website (the Website).  When providing personal data to the Company, Clients agree to be bound by this privacy policy (the Privacy Policy).
1.2.We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.
1.3 If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

2. Data collection and use
2.1 We collect personal data from our users at several different points on the Website or otherwise in communications with you.  All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal data.  At our request, you shall promptly provide evidence of your identity.
2.2 We may use your personal data to (a) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce the terms of use of the content within the Website; (b) customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; (c) better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems; and (d) on an anonymous basis, for research purposes and for our general business purposes.
2.3 We do not share personal data with others except (a) when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared; (b) to allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you; (c) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended, or its local equivalent) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; and (d) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.
2.4 We shall not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area without your prior written consent.

3. Keeping in touch
3.1 To receive our email alerts, you have to complete a registration form. During registration you are required to give contact information (such as name and e-mail address). This information is used to contact you about the services on our Website for which you have expressed interest. The provision of demographic information (such as business sector), and unique identifiers, is optional, but encouraged so we can provide a more personalised experience.
3.2 To register for our daily newswire emails, our daily sports industry email newsletter (or any of our other email newsletters), we ask for contact information in return and may contact you with marketing messages about our products or services and/or those of carefully selected third parties.
3.3 We request information from you on our order forms. You have to provide contact information (such as name and delivery address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiry date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfill customer orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user.

4.  Cookies and IP addresses
4.1 A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains the User ID. The cookies do not contain any personal data about users. The use of cookies is now widespread. The reason we use cookies is to save our users time on the Website (so that users do not have to log in with a password more than once); and also so that we can personalise a user's experience of the Website. If a user sets up his browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the Website although functionality will be impaired.
4.2 We use session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.  Persistent cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire  or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

4.3 We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

5. Links
This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Website.

6. Surveys & polls
From time to time we may request information from our users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as business sector). Contact information will be used to notify the winners when applicable and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the website and the results of surveys may be published.

7. Security
7.1 We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.
7.2 However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal information will always remain secure. If you have any questions about the security at our Website, please contact customer services.

8. Correcting or updating personal information
8.1 You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please access your personal profile page or contact customer services.

9. Google Analytics
9.1 We use all features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers. That includes obtaining specific visitor cookie data, such as the source, medium and keyword used to visit our Website. Google Analytics does not store any visitor specific data and we will not use visitor specific data in any way related to Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and Remarketing.
9.2 We use remarketing with Google Adwords and analytics to display content specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our Website when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented.
9.3 We, and other third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitor’s past visits to our Website. We take our users’ privacy very seriously. We feel that certain personal information should always be kept private, so we’ve developed restrictions around the types of ads where we don’t allow remarketing. When creating remarketing lists, we can’t use any sensitive data about users, including information such as their financial status, sexual orientation, and other sensitive categories.
9.4 As adwords advertisers, we are restricted from and will not perform the following actions (a) running ads that collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card numbers; (b) creating a remarketing list or creating ad text that specifically targets users in ways that are outlined as “prohibited” by Google. Refer to Google’s policy on remarketing: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465?hl=en.

10. General
10.1 If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.
10.2 This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Last updated: March 2017